School Group Events

1 No Ordinary Wolf

British Columbia
Tuesday, October 19, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

2 Illustrez ces mots!

Québec
Tuesday, October 19, 10:30AM
Studio 1398

3 Rinks and Roaming

Nova Scotia
Ontario
Tuesday, October 19, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

4 One Hen

United States
Tuesday, October 19, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

5 Sur terre et au paradis

Tuesday, October 19, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

10 Word! (1)

Nova Scotia
British Columbia
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 20, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

11 Parenté et amitié

Wednesday, October 20, 10:00AM
Revue Stage

12 Your Mission, Should You Choose to Accept It

Australia
Ontario
Wednesday, October 20, 10:00AM
Performance Works

13 The Bear Facts

British Columbia
Wednesday, October 20, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

14 The Illustrated Adventures of Binky, Lucky and Cindy

British Columbia
Saskatchewan
Ontario
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 20, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

15 No Easy Way Out

Australia
Saskatchewan
Wednesday, October 20, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

16 Thunder Over Kandahar

Ontario
Wednesday, October 20, 1:00PM
Performance Works

17 Écrivons sur l’amour

United States / Québec
Wednesday, October 20, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

18 Fruits of Labour

United States
Wednesday, October 20, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

22 Everything Oppel

Ontario
Thursday, October 21, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

23 Down Here, Up There

Nova Scotia
Saskatchewan
Thursday, October 21, 10:30AM
Revue Stage

24 Around Every Corner

Thursday, October 21, 10:00AM
Performance Works

25 Family and Friendship

Manitoba
Australia
Saskatchewan
Thursday, October 21, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

26 Contes cajuns et contes du monde

Québec
United States / Québec
Thursday, October 21, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

27 Word! (2)

Nova Scotia
British Columbia
British Columbia
Thursday, October 21, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

28 Quelle est votre histoire?

United States / Québec
Thursday, October 21, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

* Programming details have changed since the Festival Program was printed:
We are pleased to announce that Zachary Richard will be appearing at this event.
We regret that this event has been cancelled.

29 Just Write

Manitoba
Ontario
Thursday, October 21, 1:00PM
Performance Works

30 Thrills and Chills

United States
British Columbia
Thursday, October 21, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

31 Gold Diggers

Ontario
Thursday, October 21, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

32 War and Peace

Thursday, October 21, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

37 Darwin’s Bastards

British Columbia
British Columbia
Saskatchewan
British Columbia
Friday, October 22, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

38 Raw Material

Ontario
British Columbia
Newfoundland
British Columbia
Friday, October 22, 10:00AM
Revue Stage

39 Richardson’s Roundup

France
British Columbia
Friday, October 22, 10:00AM
Performance Works

40 Comic Book Confidential

United States
British Columbia
Friday, October 22, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

41 Line By Line

Ontario
Ontario
Québec
Ontario
Friday, October 22, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

* Programming details have changed since the Festival Program was printed:
We regret that M.T. Kelly will not be appearing at the festival.

42 On the Road to Write

Ontario
Ontario
Alberta
British Columbia
Friday, October 22, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

43 The Life and Times of Mordecai Richler

Ontario
Friday, October 22, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

44 Pure Poetry

Ontario
Ontario
Newfoundland
Ontario
British Columbia
British Columbia
Friday, October 22, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

* Programming details have changed since the Festival Program was printed:
We regret that M.T. Kelly will not be appearing at the festival.

45 Day Job

British Columbia
Ontario
Newfoundland
Friday, October 22, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

05 Seven: The Series

Ontario
British Columbia
Tuesday, October 16, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

33 5,000 Years of Slavery

United States
Thursday, October 20, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

31 Making Kings and Heroes

United States
United Kingdom
Thursday, October 20, 1:00PM
Performance Works

32 In Another’s Skin

British Columbia
British Columbia
British Columbia
Thursday, October 20, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

46 A Spoken Word Masterclass

Alberta
Friday, October 21, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

44 My Generation

British Columbia
United Kingdom
Australia
Friday, October 21, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

43 Truth and Storytelling

Ontario
United States / Africa
British Columbia
Ontario
Friday, October 21, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

42 Land of Plenty

Quebec / United States
Canada / United States
Ontario
Friday, October 21, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

30 Je ne veux pas Déménager (Je Crois)!

New Brunswick
Thursday, October 20, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

18 The Adventures of Stan and Leroy

Ontario
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 19, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

19 Citizen Kid

British Columbia
Wednesday, October 19, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

04 Kid Stuff

Nova Scotia
Ontario
Québec
Tuesday, October 16, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

24 The Forest and the Trees

British Columbia
Thursday, October 20, 10:00AM
Revue Stage

25 Where do Books Come From?

British Columbia
British Columbia
Thursday, October 20, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

26 Family Follies, Family Love

Ontario
British Columbia
British Columbia
Thursday, October 20, 10:00AM
Performance Works

27 Animals Big and Small

British Columbia
British Columbia
Thursday, October 20, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

28 Amitié, Liens, Pertes et Nouveau Départ

New Brunswick
Thursday, October 20, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

17 Into the Unknown

British Columbia
United Kingdom
Wednesday, October 19, 1:00PM
Performance Works

16 Magic between the Covers

Ontario
British Columbia
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 19, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

15 Fatty Legs

British Columbia
British Columbia / Northwest Territories
Wednesday, October 19, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

13 Dear Canada

British Columbia
British Columbia
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 19, 10:00AM
Performance Works

14 One Third of the World’s Population

British Columbia
United States
Wednesday, October 19, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

41 Culture in a Petri Dish

British Columbia
Alberta
Ontario
British Columbia
Friday, October 21, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

40 Conversations with Bill

Nova Scotia / United States
Ontario
United Kingdom
Friday, October 21, 10:00AM
Performance Works

39 School Days

Ontario
United States
Alberta
Friday, October 21, 10:00AM
Revue Stage

38 Crime Time

Alberta
Scotland
Scotland
Scotland
Ontario
Friday, October 21, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

11 Word! (1)

Nova Scotia
British Columbia
Alberta
Wednesday, October 19, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

12 Les Voyages de Muriel Velluleg

British Columbia
Wednesday, October 19, 10:00AM
Revue Stage

5 Poèmes des villes/Poèmes des champs!

New Brunswick
Tuesday, October 18, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

4 Fitting Into the Family

British Columbia
British Columbia
British Columbia / Northwest Territories
Tuesday, October 18, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

03 Chez-soi et solidarité

Saskatchewan
Tuesday, October 16, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

3 A Home for the Chimps

Ontario
Tuesday, October 18, 1:00PM
Revue Stage

1 Franklin’s Birthday Party

Tuesday, October 18, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

02 Music, Mayhem—Magnificent!

Ontario
British Columbia
Tuesday, October 16, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

45 Pure Poetry

United States
Scotland
United States
Ontario / Jamaica
British Columbia
Friday, October 21, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

29 Word! (2)

Nova Scotia
British Columbia
Alberta
Thursday, October 20, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

01 Books to TV and Back Again

British Columbia
British Columbia
Tuesday, October 16, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

06 Worlds Run Amok

British Columbia
British Columbia
Tuesday, October 16, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

07 Mélanie et ses amis

Québec
Tuesday, October 16, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

08 From Ancient China to Gold Mountain

Ontario
British Columbia
Tuesday, October 16, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

13 Word! (1)

British Columbia
British Columbia
United Kingdom
Wednesday, October 17, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

14 The Great Gazzoon

British Columbia
Wednesday, October 17, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

15 From Steampunk to Punksville

British Columbia
Saskatchewan
Wednesday, October 17, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

16 Kid Activists

Ontario
Wednesday, October 17, 10:00AM
Performance Works

17 Amitié et solidarité

Saskatchewan
Wednesday, October 17, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

18 The Final Chapter

Ontario
Saskatchewan
Wednesday, October 17, 1:00PM
Performance Works

19 Thrills and Chills

Scotland
British Columbia
United Kingdom
Wednesday, October 17, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

20 Fishing with Gubby

British Columbia
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 17, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

21 Scaredy Squirrel

Québec
Wednesday, October 17, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

29 Flights of Fantasy

British Columbia
Ontario
Thursday, October 18, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

30 Words and Images

Ontario
British Columbia
British Columbia
Thursday, October 18, 10:00AM
Performance Works

* Programming details have changed since the Festival Program was printed:
We are pleased to announce that Kallie George will be appearing at this event.

31 Tales of BC

British Columbia
British Columbia
British Columbia
Thursday, October 18, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

32 Aventures avec Chester, Frisson et d’autres amis de Mélanie

Québec
Thursday, October 18, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

33 High and Low and All Around

Nova Scotia
Ontario
Thursday, October 18, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

34 Word! (2)

British Columbia
British Columbia
United Kingdom
Thursday, October 18, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

35 Stars Aligned

Ontario
Saskatchewan
Thursday, October 18, 1:00PM
Performance Works

36 Long Walk to Truth

British Columbia
Thursday, October 18, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

37 A Dream for a School

Ontario
Thursday, October 18, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

38 Sorcières et papillons

Saskatchewan
Thursday, October 18, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

42 Past Times

British Columbia
British Columbia
United Kingdom
Australia
Friday, October 19, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

43 Humour with a Bite

British Columbia
Ontario
Ontario
British Columbia
Friday, October 19, 10:00AM
Performance Works

44 The Poetry Bash

British Columbia
British Columbia
British Columbia
British Columbia
British Columbia
Friday, October 19, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

45 Out of the Mouths of Babes

British Columbia
New Brunswick
Ontario
Friday, October 19, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

46 All in the Family

Ontario
Québec
Alberta/British Columbia
British Columbia
Friday, October 19, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

47 The Ghost of a Story

Scotland
United States
British Columbia
Saskatchewan
Friday, October 19, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

48 The Interviews

United Kingdom
British Columbia
Ontario
Friday, October 19, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

49 Telling True Lives

British Columbia
New Zealand
Friday, October 19, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

50 The Human Carnival

British Columbia
Scotland
Friday, October 19, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

01 Ivy, Bean and Binky Together at Last

United States
British Columbia
Tuesday, October 22, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

02 With a Little Help from my Friends

Italy/United Kingdom
Ontario
Tuesday, October 22, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

03 Raconte-Nous Une Histoire

Québec
Tuesday, October 22, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

04 Morning Train, Evening Boat

British Columbia
British Columbia
Ontario
Tuesday, October 22, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

05 Magic and Mayhem - The Cynthia Woodward Young Readers Legacy

United States
United States
Tuesday, October 22, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

06 Voices of Native Youth

Ontario/United States
Ontario
Tuesday, October 22, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

07 Écrire Tout Haut

Saskatchewan
Tuesday, October 22, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

08 Mystery, Adventure and Lies

British Columbia
Ontario
British Columbia
Tuesday, October 22, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

13 Word! (1)

British Columbia
Ontario
Ontario
Wednesday, October 23, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

14 Maggie Stiefvater in Conversation with Shannon Ozirny

United States
Wednesday, October 23, 10:00AM
Performance Works

15 Odysseys Worth Repeating

Alberta
Ontario
Wednesday, October 23, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

16 A History of Just About Everything

Wednesday, October 23, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

17 D'Ici et d'Ailleurs

Saskatchewan
Wednesday, October 23, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

18 A Taste of the Real Thing

United States
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 23, 1:00PM
Performance Works

19 Stories in Good Company

British Columbia
British Columbia
Ontario
Wednesday, October 23, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

20 Tripping the World Fantastic

Alberta
Wednesday, October 23, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

21 A Trip of the Tongue

British Columbia
British Columbia
Wednesday, October 23, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

29 Tough and Topical

Ontario
Ontario
Ontario
Thursday, October 24, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

30 The World of Ivy + Bean

United States
Thursday, October 24, 10:00AM
Performance Works

31 People Who Changed the World

Thursday, October 24, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

32 Geronimo Stilton Se Raconte (1)

Thursday, October 24, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

33 Worlds Arising, Worlds in Peril

British Columbia
United States
Thursday, October 24, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

34 Word! (2)

British Columbia
Ontario
Ontario
Thursday, October 24, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

35 Sworn to Secrecy

British Columbia
Ontario
Wednesday, December 31,
Performance Works

35 Sworn to Secrecy

British Columbia
Ontario
Thursday, October 24, 1:00PM
Performance Works

36 High Octane

British Columbia
Ontario
Thursday, October 24, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

37 Dirty Science

British Columbia
Thursday, October 24, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

38 Geronimo Stilton Se Raconte (2)

Thursday, October 24, 1:00PM
Improv Centre

44 Formwork

British Columbia
British Columbia
Ontario
Friday, October 25, 10:00AM
Granville Island Stage

45 The Interviews

Ontario
Ontario
United States
Friday, October 25, 10:00AM
Performance Works

46 Pure Poetry

British Columbia
British Columbia
Newfoundland
British Columbia
Ontario
Friday, October 25, 10:00AM
Waterfront Theatre

47 Drunk Mom

Friday, October 25, 10:00AM
Studio 1398

48 All in the Family

British Columbia
Ontario
Québec
Ontario
Friday, October 25, 10:00AM
Improv Centre

49 In the Beginning

British Columbia
Ontario
Ontario
Friday, October 25, 1:00PM
Granville Island Stage

50 Faces in the Conflict

United Kingdom
Ontario
British Columbia/United Kingdom
Ontario/Newfoundland
Friday, October 25, 1:00PM
Waterfront Theatre

* Programming details have changed since the Festival Program was printed:
We are pleased to announce that Kathryn Para will be appearing at this event.

51 Found in Translation

Ontario
Ireland/United States
Friday, October 25, 1:00PM
Studio 1398

52 Bodies Politic

British Columbia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
Ontario
Friday, October 25, 1:00PM
Improv Centre