Our Commitment to Privacy

The Vancouver International Writers Festival values your privacy. Our Privacy Policy documents our ongoing commitment to you and compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act .

SCOPE

This policy pertains only to personal information collected and does not include business contact information or publicly available information.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The Festival has a designated Privacy Officer who reports to the Board of Directors and is responsible for compliance to this Policy.

PURPOSES

When collecting personal information, the Festival will inform you of the purpose for collecting the information. On request, the Festival's Privacy Officer can answer questions you may have about the collection of that information.

We collect and use personal information about members, donors and volunteers for the following purposes:

  • to process memberships and donations
  • to process volunteer registrations
  • to process ticket sales
  • to report your donation and issue donation receipts as required by law (e.g. Canada Revenue Agency)
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • to contact you regarding membership renewal, Festival activities and events, meetings, fundraising campaigns
  • to forward information from other organizations about events that might be of interest to you
  • to print your name on Festival signage and in the programme guide and newsletter

You can request that the Festival not use your personal information in these ways by contacting the Festival's Privacy Officer at dmm@writersfest.bc.ca . If you advise the Festival not to use your personal information the Festival will not deny you access to Festival events or services that do not require your personal information.

All personal information collected will be treated as confidential.

Personal information on Festival employees may be collected and used for the additional purposes set out in Schedule A.

CONSENT

The Festival will collect, use or disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and other purposes authorized or required by Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) or other law. If the Festival wishes to use your personal information for any other purpose, we will first obtain your consent.

LIMITS

The Festival will keep personal information for at least one year or for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected or for other legal purposes. When we no longer need the personal information, we will destroy it in such a way that the personal information cannot be retrieved.

The Festival will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

ACCURACY

The Festival will make a reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is accurate and complete.

If you believe your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, please detail your concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer and the Festival will amend the information as required.

SAFEGUARDS

The Festival will store securely, protect and safeguard your personal information. We will not sell, rent or share personal information with any other organization or individual.

Only authorized Festival staff members have access to your personal information. The confidentiality and security are not assured where the personal information is communicated by email.

ACCESS

Upon written request and authentication of your identity, the Festival will provide you with your personal information under its control, information about the ways in which your information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations, if any, to whom that information has been disclosed.

We will make the personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request.

In some situations the Festival may not be able to provide access to certain personal information or may be prevented by law from doing so. Where an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps that are available to you.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

Please contact the Festival's Privacy Officer with your questions, concerns or complaints.

Contact information:

Privacy Officer: Ann McDonell

Address:
Vancouver International Writers Festival
Ste 202 - 1398 Cartwright Street
Vancouver, B.C.
V6H 3R8

Telephone: 604-681-6330 loc 104
Facsimile: 604-681-8400
Email: dmm@writersfest.bc.ca